Jan C. Still Lugerforums banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,543 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
This particular luger a 1906 Swiss commercial, cross in shield was one of 2950 manufactured in 1909 for the Swiss Police.

Starting in 1909 the cross in shield was the first introduction of the new federal insignia.

Starting serial numbers were 9051 to number 15215 for the cross in shield.

The holster you will note in photo is serial number 10726 and the luger is serial number 10706. This I consider to be very fortunate to have a holster 20 digits from the luger.

The magazine is of the wood bottom and correct for the pistol.

This luger is perhaps the finest in my collection next to a 1936 Mauser

I trust that you will enjoy the photos

Download Attachment: sweiz 001.jpg
186.16KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 002.jpg
88.45KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 004.jpg
269.31KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 005.jpg
266.37KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 006.jpg
122.69KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 007.jpg
267.95KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 008.jpg
251.8KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 009.jpg
279.2KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 010.jpg
237.92KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 011.jpg
193.96KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 012.jpg
190.1KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 013.jpg
193.32KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 014.jpg
196.92KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 015.jpg
211.34KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 016.jpg
227.62KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 017.jpg
247.06KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 018.jpg
245.49KB

Download Attachment: sweiz 019.jpg
241.13KB
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,166 Posts
Hi James,

Very nice photo presentation of your M1906 Swiss cross/shield luger rig.

If you would not mind, may I ask the following :

1. Your front sight blade seems to be a bit taller, elevated. Is it stamped with a "+" on the right "wing"...typically were the alignment marks are struck ?

2. Is your rear sight notch modified to a "u" or "square" notch...or still the original DWM "v" shaped notch ?

3. I found it curious that your left receiver, in front of the trigger side plate, only is stamped with the small swiss cross. I would think there should be a Vogelsang (+/V) or Muhlemann (+/M) proof stamp along side the small swiss cross stamping. But in V. Bobba's book on Swiss lugers, he does show on page 109, another M1900/1096 without a +/V or +/M stamping. That gun is serial # 11704.
Wonder how/why some Ordnance Swiss lugers got released/issued without the chief inspector's stamping...???

4. The serial numbers on the front of your trigger guard look like the 1st. two numbers were lightly struck (i.e. number die jig not held consistently flat) or does your luger show any evidence of a Bern refinish that resulted in some of the number depth being lost ?

5. Do you have a close-up photo of the serial number placed on the holster ? Is it stamped into the leather or just inked on the leather ?

Thanks again for sharing photos of your very nice Swiss luger rig !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,543 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Pete

Your questions

1. Your front sight blade seems to be a bit taller, elevated. Is it stamped with a "+" on the right "wing"...typically were the alignment marks are struck ?
Answer Yes the front sight has the plus mark on the right wing.

2. Is your rear sight notch modified to a "u" or "square" notch...or still the original DWM "v" shaped notch ?

Notched to a U at rear sight

3. I found it curious that your left receiver, in front of the trigger side plate, only is stamped with the small swiss cross. I would think there should be a Vogelsang (+/V) or Muhlemann (+/M) proof stamp along side the small swiss cross stamping. But in V. Bobba's book on Swiss lugers, he does show on page 109, another M1900/1096 without a +/V or +/M stamping. That gun is serial # 11704.
Wonder how/why some Ordnance Swiss lugers got released/issued without the chief inspector's stamping...???

This answer is simply I do not know why the cross is the only marking but that is all their is.

4. The serial numbers on the front of your trigger guard look like the 1st. two numbers were lightly struck (i.e. number die jig not held consistently flat) or does your luger show any evidence of a Bern refinish that resulted in some of the number depth being lost ?

You are correct in that the first two digits are lightly struck on the frame, the barrel digits are struck perfectly but I did not post a photo of that area

The holster serial number is ink stamped with the serial number at the back top of inside, also you can rest assured that when I post a picture or information of a luger and accessories if I say it is there it is so.

The luger does not exhibit any sighns of a Bern refinish.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,166 Posts
Hi James,

I was not doubting that your holster was serial numbered to a gun. I was just trying to only determine if it was applied with ink or struck in the leather. The other Swiss holsters which I have seen with a gun serial number were, also, applied with ink. Just looking for trends.

Thanks again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,543 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Pete

You took my reply wrong, the comment about if I say it is their then it is was meant to assist your research for factual information and any data that others may be compiling as the luger and holster was put back in storage and I could not post additional pictures till later.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
74 Posts
quote:3. I found it curious that your left receiver, in front of the trigger side plate, only is stamped with the small swiss cross. I would think there should be a Vogelsang (+/V) or Muhlemann (+/M) proof stamp along side the small swiss cross stamping. But in V. Bobba's book on Swiss lugers, he does show on page 109, another M1900/1096 without a +/V or +/M stamping. That gun is serial # 11704.
Wonder how/why some Ordnance Swiss lugers got released/issued without the chief inspector's stamping...???
Hello Pete,

I have Swiss Cross in Shield luger S/N 11816. It also only has the swiss cross on the left receiver, ( no Vogelsang or Muhlemann). On the right receiver there is no swiss cross but just in front of the right receiver there is a swiss cross on the barrel.

Best Regards,
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,166 Posts
Hi Steve,

According to Italian swiss luger book author, Vitorrio Bobba, on pages 121-123; these 4-digit, i-suffix lugers were made or assembled in the 1920's for commerical sales to Switzerland. Some folks speculate they were made up from un-used WWI or earlier stocks and some speculate they were newly made. Some of the serial numbers in the i-suffix block run from # 2000 to # 3500...probably not consecutively. 100 of these went to Abercrombie & Fitch with specially inscribed barrels and sold in the USA.

Could you tell us more about your luger :

1. Length of barrel...i.e. 4-3/4", 4", or shorter ?

2. Caliber...7,65 cal or 9 mm ?

3. Any German DWM proof marks ?

4. Any swiss proof marks such as little swiss " + " or the Bernerprobe proof (backwards E and B).

5. How did you come by this piece...? Any previous owner info ?

Photos of your luger would help, as well. Can you post some ? If you need help, you can email me your jpegs and I can post them for you here on the Gun Board.

[email protected]
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top