Jan C. Still Lugerforums banner
1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,194 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I recently purchased a 90~95% 1910 Mauser export marked circa 1920s commercial, Ser# 254632. Nothing unusual except for the fact that it has a crown stamped on the rear of the frame below the ser#. It looks to be a "bounce strike" and is the same as the lower crown used in the CC/U on the right front of the slide. Looks almost like a blurred "W".

Pender states that the only proofs or markings found on the 1910 Commercial are "Germany" and the CC/U on the slide.

Is this an unmentioned common marking?

Thanks, Ron
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
90 Posts
Hi Ron,

I checked my 1910 Mauser, Sn: 27198, and I don't see any marking such as you describe on the rear of the frame below the serial number.

Mine is marked in the standard manner with "Germany" on the middle right side of the slide, and CC/U on the forward right side.

Maybe if other members will check in with the markings on their 1910's you can determine how common your marking is?

Charles
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,194 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Hi Charles, Thanks for checking. It's really got me curious. I have had several 1914s over the years without this mark. This is the first 1910 that I have owned and the first that I recall seeing with it.

Thanks, Ron

Actually after closer inspection with a magnifying loop. It is a different style than the crowns in the slide proof.

Download Attachment: 100_0010.JPG
67.39KB
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
313 Posts
Ron,
I have S/N's 228843 and 277760 with the circled triangle denoting the Portuguese export contract below the S/N on the rear of the frame. Interesting that although these S/N's bracket yours, the mark on yours does not even resemble the Portuguese export mark. I'm not sure what that all means, but it's additional food for thought as you search for answers.
Lyn
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,194 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Hi Lyn, That is interesting. I thought the Portugese pistols were a later run. Just checked Pender's , and it falls in the middle of the span reported. I sent an e-mail to Gerben Van Vlimmerin. I recall somewhere back in the cobwebs, reading that some 1914s were stamped with a stylize "W" and they had some connection to the Netherlands, I think?? I know that some Browning 1922s were sent to the Netherlands, but they had a large crested W for Willamina(SIC?).

Thanks for pointing this out, Ron
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
313 Posts
Ron,
Just noted that Manions Intl. has S/N 246600 with the circled triangle up for auction this week. This seems to really put your variant in the middle. Makes one wonder how Mauser allocated pistols from export to commercial and back to export sales. Must have been a break in contracted deliveries as P.O.s were received and filled is all I can figure.
Lyn
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,194 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Lyn, The closet I have been able to come is a Weimar Police holster acceptance stamp in Costanzo's. Gerben did'nt seem to think it was from the Netherlands.
It is interesting, may never find out though. They are neat little pistols. Thanks, Ron
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,076 Posts
Ron,
In my research I have found mention of a intertwined "MW" and "HD" found on 1910 Mausers in the serial number range of your example, this is from John LaCroix's AM articles. There is no reference to their meaning but I am of the opinion that they are a contract marking like the Portuguese marking. These markings are only reported on the 6.35 mm model.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Greatings, again, Ron. My 1910, #251596, close, huh. Heres whats interesting... mine has GEMANY @ rear of frame, under #, MA exctly where your mark is... & M is a bad die, looks more like a W & it overstrikes the A making a mess very much resembling your mark. Has cc/n on slide but not Germany. Trying to get pic up but in anycase will bring piece W/ me when I visit your shop. Speculation, maybe this smith got tired of messing up this stamping here [it's a small space to fit Germany] & yours was the last straw causing him to stamp slide instead? This would mean he started stamping from the center out but thinking about it, thats how I'd do it too! Or, maybe I'm just full of poop? Bob
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,076 Posts
I have seen this marking on .22 cal Mauser rifles. In John Speed's book on the subject he states that it is a rework marking that was used before the RW that is found on .22 barrels, HSC barrels and the trigger guard of French assembled HSCs. Forgive the rough sketch but a magnified view of this marking will reveal this design.



Download Attachment: MW.JPG
20.34 KB

This marking is found on 1910 examples that were manufactured in the early 1920s. Possibly the factory used frames that were made before or during WWI that were in inventory when production of the .25 cal model resumed after the war. Maybe the frames required some modification before they could be assembled with newer parts.
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top